Dornan, Troia, Howard, Breitkreutz & Conway PC LLO
Home/About Us Home/About Us Press & Media Press & Media Attorneys Attorneys Practice Areas Practice Areas Site Map Site Map Email Directory Email Directory Info Info Links Links Make Payment Make Payment EXECUTIVE ACTION ON IMMIGRATION
1.  The expansion of DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) under the recent Executive Order by the President removes the age cap, allowing individuals born prior to June 15, 1981 who meet all other requirements to apply for DACA.  The expansion also requires proof of physical presence since January 1, 2010 rather than June 15, 2007.  Work permits issued under the expanded DACA will be valid for three years.  USCIS is not yet accepting applications for those who qualify for the expanded DACA. Now is great time to call our firm and schedule an appointment to see if you qualify under the expanded DACA. 2.  Under the most recent Executive Order issued by the Presidents, certain undocumented immigrants may be eligible for temporary work permits through DAPA (Deferred Action for Parental Accountability).  If you have been continuously physically present since January 1, 2010, were physically present on November 14, 2014 and you are the parent of a US citizen or lawful permanent resident born on or before November 14, 2014, you may qualify. However, certain immigration violations and criminal convictions, including one DUI may disqualify you from DAPA. Call our office to speak with one of our experienced immigration attorneys who can help you determine if you will qualify. Please note that immigration is not yet accepting applications for DAPA.  However, now is great time to meet with an attorney to begin working on your case. 3.  The Executive Action by the President has also expanded provisional waivers for spouses and children of lawful permanent residents.  The provisional waiver allows you to apply for your waiver in the US before you leave for your appointment at the consulate, greatly reducing family separation.  Provisional waivers will be available spouses and sons and daughters of US citizens and lawful permanent residents who meet all other qualifications for the provisional waiver. Immigration reform is still being addressed.  If you would like to provide us your information, we will be happy to update you on developments that may interest you. Click here to access our form. Call or email today for a free initial consultation with an Omaha attorney.  Payment plans may be an option.
Dornan, Troia, Howard, Breitkreutz & Conway PC LLO
Home/About Us Home/About Us Contact Form Contact Form Press & Media Press & Media Attorneys Attorneys Practice Areas Practice Areas Site Map Site Map Email Directory Email Directory Info Info Links Links Make Payment Make Payment EXECUTIVE ACTION ON IMMIGRATION
1.  The expansion of DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) under the recent Executive Order by the President removes the age cap, allowing individuals born prior to June 15, 1981 who meet all other requirements to apply for DACA.  The expansion also requires proof of physical presence since January 1, 2010 rather than June 15, 2007.  Work permits issued under the expanded DACA will be valid for three years.  USCIS is not yet accepting applications for those who qualify for the expanded DACA. Now is great time to call our firm and schedule an appointment to see if you qualify under the expanded DACA. 2.  Under the most recent Executive Order issued by the Presidents, certain undocumented immigrants may be eligible for temporary work permits through DAPA (Deferred Action for Parental Accountability).  If you have been continuously physically present since January 1, 2010, were physically present on November 14, 2014 and you are the parent of a US citizen or lawful permanent resident born on or before November 14, 2014, you may qualify. However, certain immigration violations and criminal convictions, including one DUI may disqualify you from DAPA. Call our office to speak with one of our experienced immigration attorneys who can help you determine if you will qualify. Please note that immigration is not yet accepting applications for DAPA.  However, now is great time to meet with an attorney to begin working on your case. 3.  The Executive Action by the President has also expanded provisional waivers for spouses and children of lawful permanent residents.  The provisional waiver allows you to apply for your waiver in the US before you leave for your appointment at the consulate, greatly reducing family separation.  Provisional waivers will be available spouses and sons and daughters of US citizens and lawful permanent residents who meet all other qualifications for the provisional waiver. Immigration reform is still being addressed.  If you would like to provide us your information, we will be happy to update you on developments that may interest you. Click here to access our form. Call or email today for a free initial consultation with an Omaha attorney.  Payment plans may be an option.
(402) 884-7044